<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rdf:RDF xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#" xmlns="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
  <channel rdf:about="http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/123456789/90">
    <title>DSpace Collection:</title>
    <link>http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/123456789/90</link>
    <description />
    <items>
      <rdf:Seq>
        <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/23407" />
        <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/23398" />
        <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/22979" />
        <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/22690" />
      </rdf:Seq>
    </items>
    <dc:date>2026-11-07T02:02:29Z</dc:date>
  </channel>
  <item rdf:about="http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/23407">
    <title>COMPARATIVE ANALYSES OF ECO TOXICITY OF PV TECHNOLOGIES, AND  ITS MITIGATION</title>
    <link>http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/23407</link>
    <description>Title: COMPARATIVE ANALYSES OF ECO TOXICITY OF PV TECHNOLOGIES, AND  ITS MITIGATION
Authors: GHOSH, SWATILEKHA; Singh, Santosh Kumar (SUPERVISOR); Yadav, Vinod Kumar (CO-SUPERVISOR)
Abstract: The global solar photovoltaic (PV) installed capacity has been increasing &#xD;
exponentially since the beginning of the current millennium and has now surpassed &#xD;
1,866 GW. It is further projected to exceed 4,500–5,000 GW by 2050 if it continues to &#xD;
grow at the same pace. Though capacity addition at this exponential rate will help meet &#xD;
the ever-growing energy demand, it may bring along several environmental concerns &#xD;
that have not received adequate attention from researchers and policymakers so far. &#xD;
The output of solar PV systems is sensitive to environmental conditions, and &#xD;
past research shows that it fluctuates widely with wind speed, wind direction, the &#xD;
chemical composition of available dust, dust particle size, relative humidity, and &#xD;
irradiance intensity. To maintain the output of PV installations at the intended or &#xD;
design levels, they require frequent cleaning with fresh water, a scarce resource in &#xD;
many parts of the world. Apart from power output, environmental factors also affect &#xD;
PV reliability, and partial shading conditions (PSC) are among the most significant. &#xD;
PSC may be created by non-uniform dust deposition on the module, inconsistent &#xD;
cleaning of the module glass, bird droppings, leaves, and shading from nearby trees, &#xD;
electric towers, and modules in adjacent rows at low sun altitude.  &#xD;
Under PSC, the shaded cells become non-productive or under-productive, &#xD;
depending on the intensity of the shade. In such situations, the affected cells become a &#xD;
load on the productive or generating PV cells. This implies that the cell under PSC &#xD;
starts consuming or dissipating energy rather than generating it, and the temperature &#xD;
of the affected cells begins to rise. The literature indicates that cell temperatures can &#xD;
reach up to 400 °C under PSC. Apart from reducing the PV system's efficiency and &#xD;
power output at elevated temperatures, this also affects its reliability. The high&#xD;
temperature gradient within the module can cause the top glass to crack in extreme &#xD;
cases. Under such scenarios, atmospheric oxygen enters the module through cracks. It &#xD;
causes the Ethylene/Vinyl Acetate (EVA), which is used as a sealant in the modules, &#xD;
to catch fire. &#xD;
The phenomenon discussed in the paragraph above is one of the dominant early &#xD;
failure modes of PV modules and, together with the end-of-life (EoL) waste volume, &#xD;
contributes to the cumulative volume of PV waste. EoL PV waste management has not &#xD;
received sufficient attention from researchers yet, as EoL PV waste generation has a &#xD;
vii &#xD;
temporal offset of 25-30 years (i.e., the expected life of PV modules). Although the &#xD;
history of PV application for power generation dates back about seven decades, the &#xD;
installed capacity began to grow exponentially only at the beginning of the 21st &#xD;
century. And hence, presently, EoL PV waste generation and its management remain &#xD;
a crisis in the making; however, the world has reached a stage where it is imperative &#xD;
to recognize the issue it is heading to face in the near future. The PV waste volume &#xD;
was 1000 times less than the global electronic waste generated in 2014; however, the &#xD;
total PV waste may reach 8 million tons by 2030 and 78 million tons by 2050 under &#xD;
an early-failure scenario.  &#xD;
The infrastructure required to handle even the existing E-waste volume is &#xD;
insufficient in developing countries, and 90% of this volume is disposed of in &#xD;
unscientific ways, as PV recycling technology is yet to reach commercial viability. &#xD;
The additional volume of PV waste will overburden the infrastructure, which is even &#xD;
inadequate to handle the existing e-waste volume, if the rate of PV waste generation &#xD;
is not restricted.  &#xD;
Hence, it is imperative to investigate the effects of various environmental &#xD;
factors on PV reliability and to devise methods to mitigate early failures. The silver &#xD;
lining is that, according to an estimate from the International Renewable Energy &#xD;
Agency, these figures could drop by 78% in 2030 and by 30% in 2050 if early failures &#xD;
are averted or mitigated. To address the above problem, the present research work &#xD;
critically analyzes the renewable energy growth trend over the last two decades and &#xD;
identifies various technical and environmental challenges arising from policy biases in &#xD;
related policies. Further, the ecological footprints of the two most widely used &#xD;
technologies, i.e., crystalline silicon (c-Si) and cadmium telluride (CdTe), are analyzed &#xD;
holistically over the entire life cycle, and the environmental impact of c-Si is found to &#xD;
be greater than that of CdTe, contrary to common perception.  Hence, a policy change &#xD;
is recommended to incentivize the production and use of CdTe PV modules. Lastly, &#xD;
the c-Si PV modules are further evaluated for the effectiveness of the hotspot&#xD;
prevention mechanism under partial-shading conditions, and the lacunae in the &#xD;
existing commercial PV module design are identified. Based on the findings of the &#xD;
above research, suitable policy changes are solicited to make PV energy &#xD;
environmentally sustainable and thereby keep the shade of this energy technology truly &#xD;
green.</description>
    <dc:date>2026-06-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
  </item>
  <item rdf:about="http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/23398">
    <title>ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY OF  BIOFUELS IN INDIA: AN LCA  APPROACH</title>
    <link>http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/23398</link>
    <description>Title: ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY OF  BIOFUELS IN INDIA: AN LCA  APPROACH
Authors: PATEL, KULVENDRA; SINGH, S.K. (SUPERVISION)
Abstract: The increasing global demand for energy, coupled with the environmental &#xD;
consequences of prolonged reliance on fossil fuels, has intensified the search for &#xD;
sustainable, renewable energy alternatives. Among these, biofuels have emerged as a &#xD;
promising solution due to their potential to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, enhance &#xD;
energy security, and support rural economies. In the Indian context, rapid &#xD;
industrialization, urbanization, and population growth have further increased energy &#xD;
demand, making the transition to cleaner fuels both an environmental necessity and a &#xD;
strategic priority. Bioethanol and biodiesel, as liquid biofuels compatible with existing &#xD;
infrastructure, have gained significant attention; however, their environmental &#xD;
sustainability varies considerably depending on feedstock selection, production &#xD;
processes, and regional conditions. Therefore, a comprehensive evaluation from a life&#xD;
cycle perspective is essential to ensure that hidden burdens across the different stages &#xD;
of production and use do not offset their perceived environmental benefits. This &#xD;
research systematically evaluates the environmental sustainability of bioethanol and &#xD;
biodiesel production in India using a Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) framework. For &#xD;
bioethanol production, diverse feedstocks, including molasses, broken grains, &#xD;
agricultural residues (rice straw, corn stover, cassava straw), and municipal solid &#xD;
waste, are assessed. At the same time, biodiesel pathways include edible oil-based &#xD;
(rapeseed, palm oil, palm stearin), non-edible oil-based (jatropha), waste-derived (used &#xD;
cooking oil), and third-generation (microalgae) feedstocks. A cradle-to-gate approach &#xD;
is adopted to quantify impacts across multiple categories, such as global warming &#xD;
potential, resource depletion, water consumption, toxicity, and ecosystem damage, &#xD;
using ReCiPe 2016, IMPACT 2002+, and IMPACT World+ methods, complemented &#xD;
by cumulative energy demand analysis and Monte Carlo simulation to ensure &#xD;
statistical robustness and uncertainty characterization. The results demonstrate that &#xD;
environmental performance is strongly feedstock-dependent across both biofuel &#xD;
systems. In bioethanol production, global warming impacts range from 3.3 to 3.8 kg &#xD;
CO₂ eq, with significant contributions from ecotoxicity categories (up to 7.21 kg 1,4&#xD;
DCB eq), largely driven by energy-intensive stages such as pre-treatment, enzymatic &#xD;
vii &#xD;
Environmental Sustainability of Biofuels in India: An LCA Approach &#xD;
hydrolysis, and distillation. First-generation pathways, such as molasses and grain, &#xD;
exhibit moderate impacts but are heavily influenced by electricity and steam &#xD;
consumption, whereas second-generation feedstocks, such as agricultural residues, &#xD;
demonstrate comparatively lower impacts and improved resource efficiency due to &#xD;
waste valorization. However, MSW-based bioethanol exhibits poor energy &#xD;
performance (NER = 0.48, NEV = −47.39 MJ, NRnEV = −23.63 MJ) despite its &#xD;
circular-economy advantages. In biodiesel systems, substantial variation is observed &#xD;
across feedstocks, with palm oil and microalgae exhibiting the highest environmental &#xD;
burdens (5.92 and 5.89 kg CO₂ eq, respectively), primarily due to intensive agricultural &#xD;
inputs and energy consumption during cultivation and processing. In contrast, waste&#xD;
derived biodiesel from used cooking oil demonstrates the lowest impacts and minimal &#xD;
fossil resource use (0.15 kg oil eq), indicating strong environmental and circularity &#xD;
benefits. Non-edible feedstocks such as jatropha have moderate impacts, whereas &#xD;
rapeseed biodiesel has relatively higher burdens due to fertilizer-intensive cultivation &#xD;
practices. These findings highlight that feedstock selection is a critical determinant of &#xD;
sustainability outcomes in biodiesel production. Energy analysis further reveals that &#xD;
most agricultural residue-based bioethanol systems are energy-positive, with NER &#xD;
values up to 4.19 and NEV values around 32–33 MJ, indicating favorable net energy &#xD;
gains and reduced dependence on fossil fuels. Similarly, biodiesel from UCO &#xD;
demonstrates superior energy efficiency (NER = 5.49) and a lower cumulative energy &#xD;
demand than conventional feedstocks. Across both biofuel systems, key environmental &#xD;
hotspots include electricity consumption, steam generation, fertilizer use, and &#xD;
chemical inputs, emphasizing the need for process optimization and integration of &#xD;
renewable energy sources. Uncertainty analysis indicates low to moderate variability &#xD;
across most impact categories, with coefficients of variation generally between 4% &#xD;
and 10%, confirming the robustness and reliability of the model outputs. The &#xD;
probabilistic distributions follow near-lognormal behavior with well-defined &#xD;
confidence intervals, although higher variability is observed in toxicity-related &#xD;
categories, reflecting sensitivity to input parameters and underlying assumptions. The &#xD;
comparative assessment highlights that second-generation and waste-derived biofuels &#xD;
consistently outperform first-generation systems in environmental and energy &#xD;
performance, whereas third-generation pathways, such as microalgae, require further &#xD;
viii &#xD;
Environmental Sustainability of Biofuels in India: An LCA Approach &#xD;
technological advancements to reduce their energy and nutrient intensity. From a &#xD;
policy perspective, the findings support the promotion of non-edible and waste-based &#xD;
feedstocks, improved process efficiency, and the integration of renewable energy &#xD;
within biofuel production systems. In conclusion, this study provides a comprehensive, &#xD;
quantitative evaluation of the sustainability of bioethanol and biodiesel in India, &#xD;
demonstrating that their environmental performance is shaped by a complex interplay &#xD;
of feedstock characteristics, production technologies, and energy inputs. The &#xD;
integration of LCA, energy analysis, and uncertainty assessment provides a robust &#xD;
decision-support framework for identifying critical hotspots and guiding the &#xD;
development of sustainable biofuel systems aligned with climate mitigation, resource &#xD;
efficiency, and circular-economy objectives.</description>
    <dc:date>2026-10-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
  </item>
  <item rdf:about="http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/22979">
    <title>STATUS OF GROUNDWATER QUALITY IN LUDHIANA  DISTRICT OF PUNJAB, INDIA</title>
    <link>http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/22979</link>
    <description>Title: STATUS OF GROUNDWATER QUALITY IN LUDHIANA  DISTRICT OF PUNJAB, INDIA
Authors: GOYAL, DEEPALI; Singh, S.K. (SUPERVISION); Haritash, A.K. (CO-SUPERVISOR)
Abstract: The present study provides an integrated assessment of groundwater quality in &#xD;
Ludhiana district, Punjab, based on 152 groundwater samples characterized by 18 &#xD;
physicochemical parameters. These were synthesized into a Drinking Water Quality &#xD;
Index (WQI) to evaluate potable suitability. The WQI classification shows that 2.6% &#xD;
of samples are “excellent” and 57.9% “good,” whereas 32.9%, 4.0%, and 2.6% fall &#xD;
into “poor,” “very poor,” and “unsuitable” categories, respectively, indicating spatially &#xD;
heterogeneous degradation in groundwater quality. &#xD;
Hydrogeochemical characterization, supported by facies diagrams, ionic &#xD;
diagnostics, saturation indices, and multivariate statistics, indicates that groundwater &#xD;
chemistry is primarily governed by carbonate and silicate weathering, with active &#xD;
cation exchange. Saturation indices show that groundwater is generally supersaturated &#xD;
with respect to calcite, dolomite, and aragonite, and undersaturated with respect to &#xD;
halite, fluorite, and sylvite. Spatial variability in nitrate and other key parameters &#xD;
reflects localized agricultural and urban influences, while IDW interpolation in QGIS &#xD;
has been used to generate spatial distribution maps of major ions. &#xD;
In the present study, irrigation suitability has been evaluated using salinity, &#xD;
sodicity, and carbonate–bicarbonate hazard indices, including EC, %Na, SAR, and PI. &#xD;
In addition, an Irrigation Water Quality Index (IWQI) is computed using EC, SAR, &#xD;
Na⁺, Cl⁻, and HCO₃⁻ concentrations. Salinity classification indicates that 62.5% of &#xD;
samples fall within the “medium” EC range (250–750 µS/cm), while 37.5% fall within &#xD;
the “high” category. Hazard assessment indicates that 75% of samples fall within the &#xD;
excellent-to-permissible range based on %Na, 97.4% belong to the S1 class (low &#xD;
sodicity) based on SAR, and all samples fall within PI Classes I–II. However, IWQI&#xD;
based classification indicates irrigation constraints, with 21.7% of samples under &#xD;
“severe restriction” (IWQI &lt; 40), 37.5% under “high restriction” (40–55), 33.6% under &#xD;
“moderate restriction” (55–70), and only 7.2% under “low restriction” (70–85). IDW&#xD;
based GIS mapping delineates zones of elevated irrigation risk, particularly in eastern &#xD;
Samrala and Khanna, parts of Ludhiana II and Machhiwara, and southern to western &#xD;
xvi &#xD;
Pakhowal and Sidhwan Bet, whereas low-restriction pockets are confined to limited &#xD;
villages such as Sherpur Kalan, Bardeke, Hathur, and Dholanwal. &#xD;
An ANN-based predictive model for IWQI is developed using the multilayer &#xD;
perceptron architecture in IBM SPSS with standardized inputs. The optimal network &#xD;
includes five input neurons (EC, SAR, Na⁺, Cl⁻, HCO₃⁻), two hidden layers, and one &#xD;
sigmoid-activated output neuron, trained using batch learning and gradient-descent &#xD;
backpropagation. The model achieved RMSE values of 0.09 for training and 0.07 for &#xD;
testing, indicating strong predictive performance and close agreement between &#xD;
observed and simulated IWQI values. Sensitivity analysis shows that Cl⁻ has the &#xD;
highest normalized importance (100%), followed by SAR (59.7%), Na⁺ (58.5%), &#xD;
HCO₃⁻ (53.1%), and EC (27.2%), confirming the dominant influence of salinity and &#xD;
sodicity on irrigation water quality. &#xD;
Additionally, nitrate distribution has been examined to distinguish regional &#xD;
hydrogeological controls from localized anthropogenic influences. The weak &#xD;
statistical association between nitrate concentration and hydraulic parameters indicates &#xD;
that regional groundwater flow is not the principal control on nitrate occurrence. The &#xD;
lack of a coherent downgradient nitrate plume suggests that nitrate distribution is &#xD;
governed mainly by localized recharge and anthropogenic inputs. A conservative &#xD;
nitrate-transport scenario simulated by coupling the calibrated transient MODFLOW &#xD;
flow model with MT3D-USGS shows a decline in mean nitrate concentration from &#xD;
8.86 mg/l in Year 1 to 6.51 mg/l in Year 10 (~27% reduction), contraction of the &gt;45 &#xD;
mg/l footprint from ~1.70% to ~0.88%, and a reduction in peak concentrations to a &#xD;
maximum simulated value of ~69.95 mg/l after 10 years.</description>
    <dc:date>2026-05-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
  </item>
  <item rdf:about="http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/22690">
    <title>STUDY OF AEROSOLS IN INDOOR - OUTDOOR MICROENVIRONMENTS FOR URBAN HOUSEHOLDS OF DELHI</title>
    <link>http://dspace.dtu.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/repository/22690</link>
    <description>Title: STUDY OF AEROSOLS IN INDOOR - OUTDOOR MICROENVIRONMENTS FOR URBAN HOUSEHOLDS OF DELHI
Authors: SHARMA, MONIKA; Mishra, Rajeev Kumar (SUPERVISOR); Khare, Mukesh (CO-SUPERVISOR)
Abstract: Rapid urbanization increases the population density in urban regions, which&#xD;
compromises the standard of living. Indoor air quality in urban regions is a serious&#xD;
concern. To understand the indoor air quality in residential homes of one of the India’s&#xD;
most polluted cities, Delhi. This is a region where detailed studies remain scarce,&#xD;
especially in residential context. This study analyzed the concentration of indoor&#xD;
particulate matter and particle number concentration in urban clusters where significant&#xD;
socioeconomic differences exist within the same geographical domain. To understand&#xD;
the indoor air quality in residential homes of one of the India’s most polluted city, Delhi.&#xD;
This is a region where detailed studies remain scarce, especially in residential context.&#xD;
This study also estimated the seasonal variations of indoor and outdoor particle number&#xD;
concentrations in different socioeconomic household conditions in the urban city Delhi.&#xD;
This study investigated the impact of festival activities on household indoor air quality&#xD;
in megacity Delhi. The study included different phases and activities during the festival&#xD;
and normal conditions and analysed the impact of different emissions. The portable&#xD;
aerosol spectrometer was employed to measure quasi-ultrafine, sub-fine, fine, and coarse&#xD;
particle concentrations in the kitchen, bedroom, and outdoor conditions. Indoor air&#xD;
quality is crucial for the well-being of residents, as people spend 80% of their time&#xD;
indoors.&#xD;
Particulate matters (PM10, PM2.5, and PM1) were measured in two major indoor&#xD;
microenvironments (kitchen and bedroom) along with outdoors of the selected&#xD;
households during winter, summer, and monsoon seasons. Four major income groups&#xD;
were considered for the study. A poorly ventilated kitchen was found to have higher&#xD;
concentrations of PM10 (247 μg/m3), PM2.5 (200 μg/m3), and PM1 (153 μg/m3),&#xD;
respectively. Indoor, PM1 contributed ~40 to 85 % to PM10. During winter, the seasonal&#xD;
mean I/O ratio of PM10, PM2.5, and PM1 ranged between 1.1 and 1.8 in bedroom and&#xD;
between 0.8 and 2.2 in kitchen. The influence of outdoor particulate matter concentration&#xD;
on indoor air was observed to be high during winter, followed by summer and monsoon.&#xD;
The higher concentration in kitchen leads to an exposure of 0.10 μg, and in bedroom, it&#xD;
was 0.11 μg for adults with a higher breathing rate. The exposure depends on the&#xD;
xi&#xD;
concentration and exposure time. The PM2.5 depositions were found more in the lower&#xD;
lung regions.&#xD;
The findings of the study revealed that quasi-ultrafine (250 to 500 nm) particle&#xD;
concentration was high (2.1×106 #cm-3) in urban poor households during the winter&#xD;
season. Indoor quasi-ultrafine particle concentration ranged between ~105–106 #cm-3 in&#xD;
the kitchen and bedroom. In a properly ventilated kitchen, a significant reduction in&#xD;
indoor particle number concentration (1.2×106 #cm-3 to 7.1×105 #cm-3) was observed.&#xD;
The number concentration of coarse particles was found to be the lowest (&lt; 1.1×103 #cm-&#xD;
3) among other sizes. However, indoor sources resulted in a higher I/O ratio of 40. Lower-&#xD;
income group kitchens exhibited a higher number concentration of different-sized&#xD;
particles, which also influenced bedroom concentration.&#xD;
During the festival period, the indoor ultrafine particle concentration was found to be 6.7&#xD;
× 104 #cm-3, which was the highest observed indoor concentration throughout the study.&#xD;
The particle number concentration of the nanoparticles in indoor environment ranged&#xD;
from 104 to 105 #cm-3. Ultrafine size range particles contributed up to 85% to the total&#xD;
particle numbers. Fireworks contributed to higher particle numbers in indoors, followed&#xD;
by cooking, dusting, and worshiping. The size distribution pattern of the particles emitted&#xD;
during cooking activities and fireworks were found to be different. Particle size range 10&#xD;
to 30 nm contributed 31 % to total particle numbers on fireworks day, whereas on a&#xD;
normal day, it contributed only 13 %. During a normal day, 100 to 1000 nm size particles&#xD;
contributed ~50 % to the total particle numbers. The diurnal pattern of the indoor&#xD;
environment was different to the outdoor. The outdoor fireworks activities also&#xD;
influenced indoor pollutants with respect to trace metals, which makes the indoor air&#xD;
quality more toxic and affects the occupants' health.&#xD;
Indoor particle number concentration (PNC) varies significantly in different&#xD;
microenvironments. Cooking, dusting, and incense stick burning are major indoor&#xD;
activities that generate different-sized particle numbers. The number concentration of the&#xD;
quasiultrafine particles (qUFP) was found to be a maximum of (106 #cm-3), followed by&#xD;
subfine (105 #cm-3), fine (104 #cm-3), and coarse (103 #cm-3) particles. The winter season&#xD;
exhibits a higher decay period of particles in indoor. The number concentration of&#xD;
xii&#xD;
particles observed during nighttime was higher than the concentration during daytime.&#xD;
The particles generated during cooking took more time to decay, up to 320 minutes,&#xD;
followed by dusting (120 to 300 minutes) and incense stick usage (&lt; 200 minutes).&#xD;
Roasting, stir frying, and gravy preparation emit a higher concentration of qUFP (4 to&#xD;
5×106 #cm-3) and sub-fine (6 to 8×105 #cm-3) particles. More fine particles were&#xD;
generated during stir-frying (3×104 #cm-3) and coarse particles (2×103 #cm-3) were&#xD;
emitted at high levels during roasting. The boiling method of cooking generates a very&#xD;
less number of qUFP and subfine particles (&lt; 105 #cm-3). The measured particle number&#xD;
concentration linearly correlated with particulate matter, and the influence of indoor&#xD;
sources was found to be more in the studied microenvironments. Indoor number&#xD;
concentrations were found to be higher than in the outdoor environment. Households&#xD;
with good infrastructure conditions were found to have less influence on one&#xD;
microenvironment than another. Improving indoor air quality relies not only on sources&#xD;
but also on ventilation status, built infrastructure, occupants’ behaviour, and the influence&#xD;
of outdoor air. Since people spend the majority of their time indoors, it will be more&#xD;
vulnerable to residents. Indoor pollution in households needs to be mitigated and&#xD;
regulated for a better standard of living.</description>
    <dc:date>2026-02-01T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
  </item>
</rdf:RDF>

